How do I add an Internet-Address?
sermey
Posted 2009-01-10 6:28 PM (#158463)
Subject: How do I add an Internet-Address?


Elite Veteran

Posts: 953
5001001001001002525
Location: SWITZERLAND

When I paste and copy an Internet-Address in a post it remains black and is not directly accessible by clicking.

What I'm doing wrong? - SERGE -

Top of the page Bottom of the page
BigBlockMopar
Posted 2009-01-10 7:31 PM (#158469 - in reply to #158463)
Subject: RE: How do I add an Internet-Address?



Expert

Posts: 3353
200010001001001002525
Location: Netherlands
Make sure there's "http://" in front of the "www".

www.bigblockmopar.nl
http://www.bigblockmopar.nl

Top of the page Bottom of the page
sermey
Posted 2009-01-11 5:05 AM (#158508 - in reply to #158469)
Subject: RE: How do I add an Internet-Address?


Elite Veteran

Posts: 953
5001001001001002525
Location: SWITZERLAND

BigBlockMopar - 2009-01-11 1:31 AM Make sure there's "http://" in front of the "www". www.bigblockmopar.nl http://www.bigblockmopar.nl :cool:

Here I post the Reply where it didn't work:

http://www.forwardlook.net/forums/forums/thread-view.asp?tid=23921&posts=4#M158506

You can see your suggestion doesn't work too! Another reason why not?

Top of the page Bottom of the page
BigBlockMopar
Posted 2009-01-11 6:21 AM (#158511 - in reply to #158463)
Subject: RE: How do I add an Internet-Address?



Expert

Posts: 3353
200010001001001002525
Location: Netherlands
Ok, the other reason is because this forum-software is ancient and runs on Windows LOL
Have you tried putting the URL in between the [URL]-brackets?

Result:
Link

Top of the page Bottom of the page
wizard
Posted 2009-01-11 6:45 AM (#158512 - in reply to #158463)
Subject: Re: How do I add an Internet-Address?



Board Moderator & Exner Expert 10K+

Posts: 11141
50005000100010025
Location: Southern Sweden - Sturkö island
Another quick trick is to hit "Enter" when the cursor is at the end of the link - works every time!

http://www.forwardlook.net/forums/forums/thread-view.asp?tid=23921&...




Edited by wizard 2009-01-11 6:47 AM
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Rebels-59
Posted 2009-01-11 11:55 AM (#158529 - in reply to #158463)
Subject: Re: How do I add an Internet-Address?



Board Moderator & Exner Expert 10K+

500050002000100100
Location: .Norfolk..Mafia.. ,England UK
Whenever i want to add a Link, All i do is.. On the Page / Site i want to add ,c whilst viewing it , Left click your mouse on the Google bar at the top of your screen with the address on it, mine then turns blue to show the highlight, Now right click and left click Copy.. Now come back to this Site and Right click mouse and the left click Paste..

And you should end up with this....

http://www.forwardlook.net/forums/forums/thread-view.asp?tid=23944&...

.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
sermey
Posted 2009-01-11 1:13 PM (#158537 - in reply to #158529)
Subject: Re: How do I add an Internet-Address?


Elite Veteran

Posts: 953
5001001001001002525
Location: SWITZERLAND
Thank you all for the various Suggestions. I will try the next time I have need of it. - SERGE -
Top of the page Bottom of the page
sermey
Posted 2009-01-23 12:34 PM (#160124 - in reply to #158537)
Subject: Re: How do I add an Internet-Address?


Elite Veteran

Posts: 953
5001001001001002525
Location: SWITZERLAND

Can do what want, it never comes red, as I did now:

http://www.forwardlook.net/forums/forums/thread-view.asp?tid=24128&posts=3#M160123

Have copy from top and paste in, not red. Have put brackets on both sides, nothing. Have underlined, nothing. Have "return", nothing. Now I really feel silly.

Top of the page Bottom of the page
wizard
Posted 2009-01-23 12:40 PM (#160125 - in reply to #160124)
Subject: Re: How do I add an Internet-Address?



Board Moderator & Exner Expert 10K+

Posts: 11141
50005000100010025
Location: Southern Sweden - Sturkö island
What browser do you use Serge? Running Windows or Mac?
Top of the page Bottom of the page
sermey
Posted 2009-01-23 12:44 PM (#160129 - in reply to #160125)
Subject: Re: How do I add an Internet-Address?


Elite Veteran

Posts: 953
5001001001001002525
Location: SWITZERLAND

I use Windows XP SP2, Firefox Browser.

Now you have bring me to the solution. I started the other Computer with the Microsoft Browser - and it worked. I will check again on the main computer using Microsoft Browser. 

 



Edited by sermey 2009-01-23 12:52 PM
Top of the page Bottom of the page
wizard
Posted 2009-01-23 12:52 PM (#160132 - in reply to #158463)
Subject: Re: How do I add an Internet-Address?



Board Moderator & Exner Expert 10K+

Posts: 11141
50005000100010025
Location: Southern Sweden - Sturkö island
And just when I was to say THATS your problem (Firefox), Serge - your latest link works

Edited by wizard 2009-01-23 12:52 PM
Top of the page Bottom of the page
sermey
Posted 2009-01-23 12:53 PM (#160133 - in reply to #160132)
Subject: Re: How do I add an Internet-Address?


Elite Veteran

Posts: 953
5001001001001002525
Location: SWITZERLAND

Never give up. Swen is always online and ready for help. Thanks - SERGE -

Next: on my main Computer it still not works with the Microsoft Browser. Must find out why. Anyway I have a way to add Internet Addresses on this site..



Edited by sermey 2009-01-23 1:03 PM
Top of the page Bottom of the page
narleycharlie
Posted 2010-01-17 1:12 PM (#205581 - in reply to #158529)
Subject: Re: How do I add an Internet-Address?



Expert

Posts: 1809
1000500100100100
Location: Slidell La.
Rebels-59 Coronet - 2009-01-11 10:55 AM

Whenever i want to add a Link, All i do is.. On the Page / Site i want to add ,c whilst viewing it , Left click your mouse on the Google bar at the top of your screen with the address on it, mine then turns blue to show the highlight, Now right click and left click Copy.. Now come back to this Site and Right click mouse and the left click Paste..

And you should end up with this....

http://www.forwardlook.net/forums/forums/thread-view.asp?tid=23944&...

.


This link does work , but only within the site you are working in as in from one catagory to another . I ve tried this on another site , from one site to another and it didn t work for me . Is this the same process you use when you are creating links from ebay and craigslist to this site ?

There was someone here about a week or two back that posted a link in a thread for a download as a tool of somesort to aid in creating links and I ve gone around different threads and can t seem to locate it . Anyone remember this thread ?
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Rebels-59
Posted 2010-01-17 2:18 PM (#205590 - in reply to #205581)
Subject: Re: How do I add an Internet-Address?



Board Moderator & Exner Expert 10K+

500050002000100100
Location: .Norfolk..Mafia.. ,England UK
narleycharlie - 2010-01-17 6:12 PM

Rebels-59 Coronet - 2009-01-11 10:55 AM

Whenever i want to add a Link, All i do is.. On the Page / Site i want to add ,c whilst viewing it , Left click your mouse on the Google bar at the top of your screen with the address on it, mine then turns blue to show the highlight, Now right click and left click Copy.. Now come back to this Site and Right click mouse and the left click Paste..

And you should end up with this....

http://www.forwardlook.net/forums/forums/thread-view.asp?tid=23944&...

.


This link does work , but only within the site you are working in as in from one catagory to another . I ve tried this on another site , from one site to another and it didn t work for me . Is this the same process you use when you are creating links from ebay and craigslist to this site ?

?


Charlie
I copy and Paste ALL links this way. Whether it is Ebay / Craiglist or NON car sites.. EVERYTIME it Works even if i send the link in a Email ..

,

Edited by Rebels-59 Coronet 2010-01-17 2:19 PM
Top of the page Bottom of the page
narleycharlie
Posted 2010-01-18 9:19 AM (#205686 - in reply to #158463)
Subject: Re: How do I add an Internet-Address?



Expert

Posts: 1809
1000500100100100
Location: Slidell La.
Could my computer be lacking in some way , a program or a setting of some sort ? I ve got windows XP , don t know much else .
Top of the page Bottom of the page
58-Savoy
Posted 2010-01-26 1:00 AM (#206727 - in reply to #205686)
Subject: Re: How do I add an Internet-Address?



Veteran

Posts: 164
1002525
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Your browser and/or operating system should not affect how submitted text is handled by the server. I can post links with XP, Vista, Windows 7 with all major browsers, Firefox included. Make sure "Disable HTML" is unchecked when you create your post or reply. This option is located right below the text box.

Here is a little test using the URL for this thread as a link:

This is an HTML link

http://forwardlook.net/forums/forums/thread-view.asp?tid=23944&post...

A link using the URL tag

The first is a HTML link using the anchor tag. <a href="---insert url between these quotes---">---insert the text you would like to display for the link here---</a> Properly formatted example: <a href="http://forwardlook.net">A link to Forward Look</a>

The second is a straight copy and paste from the address bar

The third uses the URL tag which is supported by most major forum/bulletin/blog interfaces. [URL=---insert url here---]---insert the text you would like to display for the link here---[/URL] Properly formatted example: [URL=http://forwardlook.net]A link to Forward Look[/URL]



Edited by 58-Savoy 2010-01-26 1:03 AM
Top of the page Bottom of the page