The Forward Look Network
The Forward Look Network
Search | Statistics | User Listing Forums | Chat | eBay | Calendars | Albums | Skins | Language
You are logged in as a guest. ( logon | register )

Did I do something by mistake?
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [50 messages per page]
View previous thread :: View next thread
   Forward Look Announcements -> Help With Using This BoardMessage format
 
LD3 Greg
Posted 2013-09-19 7:59 PM (#398647)
Subject: Did I do something by mistake?


Expert

Posts: 1427
100010010010010025
Location: Ontario, Canada
Up until yesterday, for example, when I opened let's say members rides, I could choose a thread and click (touch) on a particular page number and the whole page would open so I could scroll down or up through all the posts.

Now when I touch a page number page 1 opens, not the page number I chose, and all the posts on the other pages are simply listed by thread name, post author and date and time. I can't scroll from post to post. I have to open each post separately. Did I change something on this iPad?

Thanks, Greg
Top of the page Bottom of the page
LD3 Greg
Posted 2013-09-19 10:06 PM (#398660 - in reply to #398647)
Subject: Re: Did I do something by mistake?


Expert

Posts: 1427
100010010010010025
Location: Ontario, Canada
Oh!! I found it .It was in message format. Play and learn I guess!
Greg
Top of the page Bottom of the page
jimntempe
Posted 2013-09-20 8:21 PM (#398823 - in reply to #398647)
Subject: Re: Did I do something by mistake?



Expert

Posts: 2312
2000100100100
Location: Arizona
When I first started reading today everything was normal, same as you were used to, then in the middle, and without me changing anything, suddenly it started doing the same nutty thing you describe. I went to the control panel and tried every option and nothing woujld fix it.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
jimntempe
Posted 2013-09-20 8:24 PM (#398825 - in reply to #398647)
Subject: Re: Did I do something by mistake?



Expert

Posts: 2312
2000100100100
Location: Arizona
Changing the option to "flat" in the control panel didn't work but on this very page while viewing, up in the top right there is a box where you can change to "flat' and that did make it go back to "normal" as I think of it.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [50 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread

Search for anything on eBay!

(Delete all cookies set by this site)