The Forward Look Network
The Forward Look Network
Search | Statistics | User Listing Forums | Chat | eBay | Calendars | Albums | Skins | Language
You are logged in as a guest. ( logon | register )

Fabrication of curved slots
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [50 messages per page]
View previous thread :: View next thread
   Forward Look Technical Discussions -> General Technical Discussion and TroubleshootingMessage format
 
wizard
Posted 2018-08-23 2:43 AM (#568891)
Subject: Fabrication of curved slots



Board Moderator & Exner Expert 10K+

Posts: 11645
50005000100050010025
Location: Southern Sweden - Sturkö island
Just a short post about how to make a curved slots in flat iron.


Start to drill a hole with the desired diameter.

Then cut out the desired width and lenght of the slot.

Fill the slot with bolts of the same diameter.

Now carefully bend the flat iron in a wise until the wanted radius is made.

Drill a hole with the same diameter in another piece of flat iron, open up a slot with an hack saw.

Weld the pieces together.

Sorry for bad photos….






(Curved Slot 1.jpg)



(Curved Slot 2.jpg)



(Curved Slot 3.jpg)



(Alternator Bracket 1.jpg)



(Alternator Bracket 2.jpg)



(Alternator Bracket 3.jpg)



Attachments
----------------
Attachments Curved Slot 1.jpg (117KB - 22 downloads)
Attachments Curved Slot 2.jpg (105KB - 25 downloads)
Attachments Curved Slot 3.jpg (310KB - 25 downloads)
Attachments Alternator Bracket 1.jpg (189KB - 22 downloads)
Attachments Alternator Bracket 2.jpg (186KB - 23 downloads)
Attachments Alternator Bracket 3.jpg (182KB - 25 downloads)
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Powerflite
Posted 2018-08-23 6:33 PM (#568924 - in reply to #568891)
Subject: Re: Fabrication of curved slots



Expert

Posts: 4833
2000200050010010010025
Location: So. California
Thanks for sharing your methods. Looks like it is best to make it longer than needed so you can trim the two ends to the same length afterward. On another note, if you have one of these that isn't quite the right shape, you can use this method to bring it into the shape you need as long as you cut the right end appropriately so it doesn't buckle under the pressure.

For me, the worst part would be making the initial slot, but I could weld two pieces of square material to the base to get it started without having to use a mill to cut the slot.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [50 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread



(Delete all cookies set by this site)